Navigation

Search This Site

Finals Weekend

Schedule of Events

Friday, May 17

12:00 p.m.
Joint Commissioning Exercises for Army, Marine Corps, Navy, and Air Force Candidates
Old Cabell Hall Auditorium

3:00 p.m.
Valedictory Exercises 

The Lawn (Rain Site: John Paul Jones Arena)
Speaker: TBD

6:00 p.m.
Donning of the Kente Ceremony (Tickets required)
Sponsoring Organization: Office of African-American Affairs (Staff Contact: Michael Mason)
Old Cabell Hall Auditorium

9:00 p.m. - Midnight
Fourth-Year Class Party (Tickets required) 
Alumni Hall

 

Saturday, May 18

10:00 a.m.
Academic Procession and Final Exercises for:
(Tickets required)

  • Graduate School of Arts & Sciences
  • College of Arts & Sciences

The Lawn (Severe-Weather Site: John Paul Jones Arena)
Speaker: TBD

10:00 a.m.

Curry School of Education and Human Development Doctoral Hooding Ceremony
Darden School, Abbott Center Auditorium

Afternoon (following Final Exercises)
Department Graduation Ceremonies (Arts & Sciences Only)
Ceremonies where graduates will be recognized individually for their academic accomplishments, and awards will be presented. Ceremony times and locations will be announced at a later date.

1:00 p.m.

School of Nursing Hooding Ceremony
The Paramount Theater (215 East Main Street, Charlottesville, VA 22902)

4:00 p.m.

School of Nursing Pinning Ceremony
The Paramount Theater (215 East Main Street, Charlottesville, VA 22902)

5:00 p.m.

Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy Academic Regalia Ceremony
James Monroe's Highland (2050 James Monroe Parkway, Charlottesville, VA 22902)

Sunday, May 19

10:00 a.m.
Academic Procession and Final Exercises for:
(Tickets required)

  • School of Architecture
  • Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
  • School of Continuing & Professional Studies
  • Curry School of Education and Human Development
  • Darden School of Graduate Business Administration
  • Data Science Institute
  • School of Engineering & Applied Science
  • School of Law
  • McIntire School of Commerce
  • School of Medicine
  • School of Nursing

The Lawn (Severe-Weather Site: John Paul Jones Arena)
Speaker: TBD

Afternoon (following Final Exercises)
School and Department Graduation Ceremonies
Ceremonies where graduates will be recognized individually for their academic accomplishments, and awards will be presented. Ceremony times and locations will be announced at a later date.